Friday, August 28, 2009

The Adventures Of Ms Yummy And Soapgirl!

Whipped Sugar Scrub



Another adventure brought to you by Ms. yummy and Soap Girl! Woot-Woot!

WHIPPED SUGAR SCRUB :-)

First let me just say I couldn't' stop drooling while I made this scrub. It's so dang scrumdiddlyumptious! It's loaded with organic cane sugar so you can really scrub all the bumpy dry bits you may or may not have. We added Shea, mango, kokum and avocado butters, golden jojoba, olive, sweet almond, apricot & cherry kernel oils so you skin will lavish this scrub, no COVET this scrub like a hungry 2 year old with a sleeve of Oreo's! MINE!

It's sinful and heavenly at the same time and is kinda like slathering butter cream icing all over you body.....and did I mention what it smells like?? (key drooling) It definitely smells like it's been drizzled in honey......it's sweet, but not that sickeningly sweet that you sometimes smell....this is more like something fresh out of the oven, baked and drenched in a buttery, creamy, honey, with a hint of orange and a dash of bergamot and warm vanilla that you will be perfectly happy with going directly on your thighs! :-)

I've read somewhere that smelling like food is not a bad thing and could possibly lead to your own portrayal of that steamy love scene in the movie '9 1/2 Weeks' (minus the cameras, crew and lofty paycheck) but hey, you're a STAR baby and don't let anyone tell you any differently! XOXO

peace~love~happiness,
Ms. yummy

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

New body butters that are deeeeee-lish!



We had some body butters going and they were nice, mostly pure shea & mango butters, which were EXTREMELY hydrating and really great for really dry skin but left some feeling a bit, well.......oily. Not so yummy. So we headed back into the think tank and pondered many oils, recipes and even the theory of relativity....ok maybe we're fudging a bit here, but you get the point.

What we formulated was a body butter that is rich and creamy and leaves you skin hydrated allll daaaaay looooooong. It's luscious and once you get your hands in it, you may get a little carried away with the slathering.........saying MORE! MORE! MORE! (hee-hee) That's not such a bad thing.

For now, we offer four yummy scents: Green Tea & Ginger (fresh), Key West (very tropical), Sugar Momma (smells like candy ), and Nummy Nummy (which is basically a vanilla, caramel cookie scent that you wanna eat)

peace~love~& body butter happiness,
Ms. yummy

"Live on the set.....and ACTION!"

video

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Bubble Bars!



Bubble bars do just that, they make lots of bubbles. Consider them like a solid bubble bath.

The pink one to the left smells like candy! NUMMY! Warm sugar with a kiss of yummy berries. The brown one to the right smells like a warm vanilla cookie drizzled with caramel and we topped it with a sugar cube! YUMMO!!

Of course we tested them on our number one tester, Noni, who gave two thumbs "wayyyyyy up!" :-)



peace-love-happiness,
Ms. yummy

Friday, August 21, 2009

What to name this butter bar?!



What do we call this little scrumptious wonder? Hmmm.........First let us explain what's in it, just so you know.

It's made mostly of organic cocoa butter, the unrefined GOOD stuff...it has some fresh banana, which is skin loving, some fair trade unrefined shea butter, fresh avocado- also very skin loving, oh we added an oatmeal infusion because you how how great oats are for the skin and some yummy essential oils like tangerine, lavender, sandalwood, rose absolute and frankincense, so it smells........YUMMY!

This is one HECK of a body butter bar and deserves a name that's fitting.....Da Bomb? Mr. Big? Head Honcho? Buttah King?
Hmmmmmmm.......... Any ideas?

peace~love~happiness,
Ms. yummy

New Location For Yummy!

Yummy will now be available at The Pit in Kill Devil Hills, NC! Great name, right?! We LOVE this!!

The Pit
1209 South Croatan Highway
Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948

Check out their website:
www.pitsurf.com

peace~love~happiness,
Ms. yummy

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Oh Honey, Beehive!






This glycerin based, skin-loving soap is made with a huge dollop of honey and scented with orange & bergamot oils so it smells fantastic!

It's rich and creamy and simply dreamy (hey, that rhymes!)

So we're pretty certain you will love it and anyone around you who smells you will love it and you'll find yourself saying, 'oh honey, bee hive!' (wink-wink)

*warning- we are not responsible for severe shower addictions that may occur from the use of this soap :-)

peace~love~happiness,
Ms. yummy

Tommy Want Cookie



Really the perfect bar for anyone that loves~loves~loves chocolate. Best of all, it's FAT FREE so no guilt.
The smell........luscious with rich chocolate and warm vanilla, just like a chocolate chip cookie. YUMMO!

We added chocolate swirls at the top, just because. This batch is currently curing and will be available in 3 weeks.

Stay tuned.......

peace~love~happiness,
Ms. yummy